Archers Compete in Recent Tournaments

ottumwa archery logo

The Ottumwa Bulldogs Archery Team competed at tournaments hosted by Cardinal on January 26 and Eddyville, Blakesburg, Fremont on February 2. On January 26, 30 archers set personal best scores and on February 2, 29 archers set personal best scores! The archers will compete in Albia on February 9. The following awards were earned by the Ottumwa archers:

January 26, 2019, Tournament Hosted by Cardinal Archery
Bullseye Competition Team Results
Evans Middle School – 3rd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Erinne Mendibles
  • Ty Tucker
  • Braylen Benedict
  • Alondra Huisinga
  • Michael Wailes
  • Tristen Ebelsheiser
  • Sophia Fuller
  • William Miller
  • Talise Plate
  • Daltin Maas
  • Kiley Bankson
  • Zane Quigley

Bullseye Competition Individuals
Ottumwa High School

  • Michaela-Ann Schlechter – 2nd Place High School Girls
  • Brittany Vandenburg – 3rd Place High School Girls

3-D Competition Team Results
Eisenhower Elementary - 2nd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Nicholas Swope
  • Ashlyn Hough
  • Brynn Small
  • Tanner Navarro
  • Karter Bankson

Eisenhower Elementary – 3rd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Noelle Marr
  • Kendel Luke
  • Lexi Ferguson
  • Ethan Reynolds
  • Dallas Fisk
  • Jaedyn Marshall

Evans Middle School - 3rd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Alondra Huisinga
  • William Miller
  • Tristen Ebelsheiser
  • Erinne Mendibles
  •  Michael Wailes
  • Zane Quigley

Ottumwa High School Team -  First Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Jeffery Shauman
  • Thatcher Pierson
  • Hadden Peterson
  • Michaela-Ann Schlechter
  • Hunter Seals
  • Brittany Vandenburg

3-D Competition Individuals:

  • Sophia Fuller – 2nd Place Middle School Girls
  • Ty Tucker – 3rd Place Middle School Boys
  • Michaela- Ann Schlechter – 1st Place High School Girls
  • Hunter Seals – 3rd Place High School Girls
  • Jeff Shauman – 3rd Place High School Boys

February 2, 2019, Tournament hosted by Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont Archery

Bullseye Competition Team
Ottumwa High School Team  - 2nd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Jeffery Shauman
  • Hadden Peterson
  • Michaela-Ann Schlechter   
  • Hunter Seals    
  • Thatcher Pierson
  • Brittany Vandenburg
  • Makenzie Fischer    
  • Matthew Martsching        
  • Kaitlyn Scott
  • Jason Rukgaber
  • Jolie Grothe
  • Annette Barrios

Bullseye Competition Individuals
Ottumwa High School

  • Michaela-Ann Schlechter - 1st Place High School Girls
  • Jeffery Shauman - 2nd Place High School Boys

3-D Competition Team Results
Evans Middle School Team -  2nd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Ty Tucker
  • Tristen Ebelsheiser    
  • Michael Wailes
  • Alondra Huisinga
  • Sophia Fuller
  • William Miller

Ottumwa High School Team -  2nd Place - Top scoring archers included:

  • Michaela-Ann Schlechter
  • Hadden Peterson
  • Jeffery Shauman
  • Thatcher Pierson
  • Brittany Vandenburg 
  • Hunter Seals

3-D Competition Individuals:

  • Ty Tucker, 1st Place Middle School Boys
  • Michaela-Ann Schlechter, 1st Place High School Girls Rank
  • Hadden Peterson, 3rd Place High School Boys